1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bartolo 4.00.06
(41.358 km/h)
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast
4 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco
5 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
6 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
7 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
8 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
9 Javier Pascal Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
10 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
11 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
13 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
14 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom
15 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
16 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bartolo
17 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon
18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bartolo
19 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS
20 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
21 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
22 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
23 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Ruben Plaza (Spa) iBanesto.com
26 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
27 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
28 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
29 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
30 Andre Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
31 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis
32 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
33 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
34 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
35 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
36 David Cañada (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon
37 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
38 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
39 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
40 Gustavo M. Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa Almeria
41 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
42 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
43 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
44 Benot Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
45 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
46 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
47 Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
48 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
49 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
50 Rafael Diaz (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
51 German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
52 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bartolo
53 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
54 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
55 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
56 Javier Pas.Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
57 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
58 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
59 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bartolo 1.25
61 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1.54
62 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 2.09
63 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom
64 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
65 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 7.39
66 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Francisco J. Cerezo (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 7.42
68 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
69 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 M. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
71 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
72 Antonio Colom (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
73 Dermot Nally (Irl) Paternina-Costa Almeria
74 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bartolo
75 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
76 Mario Aerts (Bel) Telekom
77 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
78 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
79 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Coast
80 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
81 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon
82 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Saeco
83 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom
85 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Telekom
86 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
87 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 10.27
88 Jose Javier Gomez (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
89 Alexandr Shefer (Kaz) Saeco
90 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-MSS
91 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
92 Robert Hayles (GBr) Cofidis
93 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
94 Leandro Navarrete (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
95 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
96 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Quick Step-Davitamon
97 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
98 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Team Coast
99 Gustavo Miguel Otero (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
100 Francisco Palacios (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
101 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
102 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
103 Alberto Contador (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
104 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
106 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
107 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom
108 Rafael Mateos (Spa) iBanesto.com
109 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco
111 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
112 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis
113 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
114 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast
115 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
117 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
118 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
119 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bartolo
120 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Spa) Fassa Bartolo
121 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
122 Jose Manuel Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
123 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
Points
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bartolo 25 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 20
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 16
4 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco 14
5 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 12
6 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 10
7 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 9
8 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 8
9 Javier Pascal Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com 7
10 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 6
11 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 5
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 4
13 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
14 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom 2
15 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
Mountains
Puerto De La Reina - Cat. 2, km 44.60
1 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 10 pts
2 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
3 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 5
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 3
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bartolo 2
6 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1
Alto De La Muela - Cat. 2, km 57.3
1 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 10 pts
2 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 7
3 Gustavo M. Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa Almeria 5
4 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 3
5 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Spa) Fassa Bartolo 2
6 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bartolo 1
Metas volantes
Real De Montroi, km 94.80
1 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 3 pts
2 M. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 2
3 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 1
Benifaio, km 117.5
1 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 3 pts
2 M. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 2
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 1