1. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 15 pts
2. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 12
3. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 10
4. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8
5. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 7
6. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 6
7. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 5
8. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 4
9. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 3
10. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2
11. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 1
Sinalco sprints:
Chur at 118.0 km
1. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 6
2. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 3
3. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 1
Maladers at 124.7 km
1. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 6
2. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 3
3. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1
Tissot sprint:
Chur at 120.7 km
1. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno 6
2. Francesco Secchari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 3
3. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Ponak Hearing Systems 1
Mountains:
Flüelapass at 52.3 km, cat 1
1. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 24 pts
2. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 16
3. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 12
4. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 8
5. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 4
6. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2
Arosa at 148.7 km, cat 1
1. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 24 pts
2. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 16
3. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 12
4. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 8
5. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4
6. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 2
General classification after stage 9:
1. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 29.30.21
2. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0.14
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0.26
4. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux 1.42
5. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2.07
6. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 2.22
7. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2.40
8. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5.13
9. Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 6.21
10. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli 6.40
11. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis 6.48
12. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7.55
13. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 8.35
14. Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata 9.14
15. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 9.35
16. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 10.46
17. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 10.53
18. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata 12.27
19. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 12.54
20. Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 18.02
21. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 20.34
22. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli 21.21
23. Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak 21.42
24. Thomas Mühlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 22.56
25. Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 23.16
26. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 23.16
27. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 25.28
28. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 26.11
29. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 26.47
30. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team 28.10
31. Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 29.38
32. Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 30.07
33. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 30.27
34. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux 30.52
35. Vlodyomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 31.39
36. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 32.46
37. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 33.33
38. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 33.39
39. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 35.48
40. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner 38.37
41. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar 38.39
42. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 40.50
43. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 41.52
44. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team 44.46
45. Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 48.42
46. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak 48.52
47. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 49.43
48. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 55.33
49. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 57.33
50. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 57.50
51. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti 1.00.36
52. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1.01.17
53. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 1.01.38
54. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.02.15
55. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 1.03.26
56. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.04.05
57. René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak 1.05.27
58. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.10.43
59. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.12.41
60. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 1.13.02
61. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.14.07
62. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1.15.23
63. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1.17.14
64. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 1.21.32
65. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 1.22.53
66. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 1.23.20
67. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis 1.24.27
68. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis 1.24.48
69. Svein-Gaute Hølestøl (Nor) Gerolsteiner 1.27.13
70. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 1.27.29
71. Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team 1.31.26
72. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.31.48
73. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar 1.33.05
74. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 1.36.02
75. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.37.31
76. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.38.09
77. Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.38.40
78. Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti 1.44.52
79. Frank Høj (Den) La Française des Jeux 1.45.08
80. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis 1.46.22
81. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 1.46.31
82. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank 1.46.38
83. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar 1.48.34
84. Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team 1.49.00
85. Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux 1.49.18
86. David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.51.53
87. Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1.55.47
88. Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team 1.57.31
89. Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury 1.58.09
90. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 2.00.10
91. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti 2.07.54
92. Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 2.10.25
Points classification after stage 9:
1. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 46 pts
2. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 45
3. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 45
4. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner 40
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 32
6. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 32
7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 31
8. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 30
9. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 24
10. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team 20
11. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 20
12. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 20
13. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 18
14. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 18
15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 17
16. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 16
17. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 16
18. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 16
19. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 15
20. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 15
21. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 15
22. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 15
23. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 12
24. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 10
25. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli 10
26. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 10
27. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 10
28. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux 8
29. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 8
30. Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata 7
31. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 7
32. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 6
33. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 6
34. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 6
35. Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 5
36. Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team 5
37. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis 4
38. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 4
39. Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 3
40. Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 3
41. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 3
42. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank 2
43. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1
44. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 1
45. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
46. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
Sinalco sprint classification after stage 9:
1. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 19 pts
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 15
3. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 9
4. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 7
5. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 7
6. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
7. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
8. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata 6
9. Svein-Gaute Hølestøl (Nor) Gerolsteiner 6
10. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 4
11. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 3
12. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3
13. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team 3
14. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 3
15. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux 3
16. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 3
17. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3
18. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis 3
19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 1
20. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
21. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1
22. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1
23. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 1
24. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1
25. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1
Tissot sprint classification after stage 9:
1. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 9 pts
2. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
3. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
4. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli 6
5. René Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6
6. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 6
7. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 6
8. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 4
9. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 3
10. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 3
11. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team 3
12. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 3
13. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
14. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 1
15. Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1
16. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
17. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 1
Mountains classification after stage 9:
1. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 72 pts
2. Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team 61
3. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 44
4. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 43
5. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 40
6. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 34
7. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 28
8. Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Française des Jeux 23
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti 22
10. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 22
11. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 19
12. Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 18
13. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 16
14. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 16
15. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 16
16. Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 15
17. Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team 14
18. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14
19. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 12
20. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 12
21. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata 10
22. Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 8
23. Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 8
24. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom 8
25. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 6
26. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli 5
27. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 4
28. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Française des Jeux 4
29. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 4
30. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4
31. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 4
32. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3
33. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 3
34. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis 2
35. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 2
36. Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2
37. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2
38. Svein-Gaute Hølestøl (Nor) Gerolsteiner 2
39. Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1
40. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
41. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 1
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 1
43. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis 1
44. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
45. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1
46. Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1 Sluiten